top of page
[…] This is also a prime example of why cannabinoids must be regulated as drugs – not alcohol. Alcohol regulation deals with one metric and barely approaches the complexity of regulating intoxicating hallucinogenic substances, along with their analogues and isomers.


Delta-9 THC (Schedule I Ingredients)

Even more surprising than the conversion of non-intoxicating CBD into synthetic cannabinoids is the rampant use of highly concentrated Delta-9 THC that is NOT “hemp” as an active ingredient in various food products, including edibles and drinks.


Texas defines a “consumable hemp product” in Section 443.001 HSC as a “food, a drug, a device or a cosmetic…that contain[s] hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids”. Section 443.151 HSC further explores this, stipulating that a CHP is not required to be tested if “each hemp-derived ingredient…does not have a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent”.