top of page
[…] This is also a prime example of why cannabinoids must be regulated as drugs – not alcohol. Alcohol regulation deals with one metric and barely approaches the complexity of regulating intoxicating hallucinogenic substances, along with their analogues and isomers.


Delta-9 THC (Schedule I Ingredients)

Even more surprising than the conversion of non-intoxicating CBD into synthetic cannabinoids is the rampant use of highly concentrated Delta-9 THC that is NOT “hemp” as an active ingredient in various food products, including edibles and drinks.


Texas defines a “consumable hemp product” in Section 443.001 HSC as a “food, a drug, a device or a cosmetic…that contain[s] hemp or one or more hemp-derived cannabinoids”. Section 443.151 HSC further explores this, stipulating that a CHP is not required to be tested if “each hemp-derived ingredient…does not have a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of more than 0.3 percent”.


Despite this, Texas “hemp” manufacturers routinely create, store and use psychoactive ingredients in food products that do not qualify as “hemp” ingredients, but instead qualify as highly potent “tetrahydrocannabinols” – as described in the Texas Controlled Substances Act.